Washington-Summers, Inc., v. City of Charleston
[…] Ranken; Gate City Garage v. City of Jacksonville, 66 So.2d 653 (Fla. 1953); see also Seligsohn v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 412 Pa. 372, 194 A.2d 606 (1963). Contra, Shizas v. City of Detroit, 333 Mich. 44, 52 N.W.2d 589 (1952).

Although § 8-16-4a, as construed by the West Virginia Supreme Court, is constitutional on its face, it lends itself to unconstitutional application should private purpose utilization be allowed to advance beyond the threshold of incidental use. There is, however, adequate means under West Virginia law to assure that this does not occur. W.Va.Code. § 54-2-2 (1966), requires that any petition for the commencement of condemnation proceedings include a statement of "the use to which the estate sought to be taken is intended to be appropriated." Failure to state all the uses may be grounds for denying the petition. United States v. West Virginia Power Co., 33 F. Supp. 756 (S.D.W.Va. 1940). W.Va.