Washington Plaza v. Bd. of Assessment
[…] Commerce did not acquire title to the property until July 1, 1977, and the power of attorney was terminated when Thornton's interest in the property was conveyed on that date. Commerce conveyed its interest in the property on December 1, 1977, and, therefore, it had no interest in the property on September 22, 1978, when it authorized plaintiff to prosecute the claim for refund.

Plaintiff seeks to invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court under the provisions of § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. 1973, which provides: "Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after such agency action becomes effective."

[1] Plaintiff does not allege that it has been harmed in any way by assessment and collection of taxes at a time when it did not own the property. It does not show itself to be adversely affected or aggrieved by the action of the Board of Assessment Appeals in denying the claim.