No. 0604209/2007.
[…] [Exh. B, Notice of Cross Motion]. These requests were apparently rejected. Plaintiffs counsel, in conjunction with her client, also apparently rejected the attempt by The Group to intervene in the foreclosure action on consent. Notwithstanding the "suggestion" by plaintiff's counsel, in her letter of April 3, 2008, that LKH "refrain from moving to intervene as this will only add to the cost of the action which we will recoup from the sale of the property" (Exh. B, Friederich Affirmation in Opposition), as indicated above, The Group has filed a motion to intervene as of right pursuant to CPLR 1012(a).
Inasmuch as CPLR 3012 (d) authorizes the court to "extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default," and public policy "favors the resolution of cases on the merits" (Sippin v Gallardo, 287 AD2d 703 [2nd Dept 2001]), it is the determination of the court that all necessary parties to this action be given an opportunity to address the pleadings as noted above.
Accordingly, it is