Washington Mutual Bank v. Delbuono
[…] Choinski, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. 068877 (June 4, 1999, Klaczak, J.), 24 Conn.L.Rptr. 565 (violation of FDCPA is not valid defense to foreclosure action); see also First Federal Bank v. Craco, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. 249553 (April 2, 1996, Silbert, J.), 16 Conn.L.Rptr. 377 (FDCPA provides independent claim of civil or criminal liability, not defense to debt).

The court further finds that the Creditors' Collection Practices Act (CCPA) is also not a valid defense to a foreclosure action. Section 36a-646 of the CCPA provides: "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." This language mirrors that of the FDCPA. Thus, the court finds that, like the FDCPA, the CCPA does not address the making, validity or enforcement of the underlying note or mortgage.