No. 4930-2-III.
[…] "(a) all the terms of the contract between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim arising therefrom; and
"(b) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives notification of the assignment." (Italics ours.)
RCW 63.14.150 provides in pertinent part:
"No provision of a retail installment contract or retail charge agreement shall be valid by which the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or against an assignee a claim or defense arising out of the sale . . ." (Italics ours.)
RCW 62A.2-717 provides:
"The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract."