Washington Mut. Bank v. Marrelli
[…] Reserve Sys., 473 F 2d 1210, 1214["(t)he Act is remedial in nature, designed to remedy what Congressional hearings revealed to be unscrupulous and predatory creditor practices throughout the nation"]). TILA establishes a three-day right of rescission for borrowers in some real estate credit transactions, such as the mortgage refinancing at issue in this action ( 15 USC § 1635[a]). However, where a lender fails to comply with TILA's disclosure or notice requirements, the borrower's right of rescission is expanded to three years from the date of closing ( 15 USC § 1635[f]; 12 CFR § 226.23(3); see In re Porter, 961 F 2d 1066, 1073).

12 CFR § 226.18 sets forth the information which must be provided by the TILA disclosures, including the following: (a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures. (b) Amount financed. The amount financed, using that term, and a brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on your behalf. The amount financed is calculated by:

(1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price (subtracting any downpayment);

(2) Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge; and

(3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.

(c) Itemization of amount financed.

(1) A separate written itemization of the amount financed, including:

Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ( 12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph (c) of this section.

(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.

(ii) The amount credited to the consumer's account with the creditor.

(iii) Any amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer'sbehalf. The creditor shall identify those persons.

The following payees may be described using generic or other general terms and need not be further identified: public officials or government agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and insurance companies.

(iv) The prepaid finance charge.

(2) The creditor need not comply with paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the creditor provides a statement that the consumer has the right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the consumer does not request it.

(d) Finance charge. The finance charge, using that term, and a brief description such as "the dollar amount the credit will cost you."

(1) Mortgage loans.