Civil Action No. DKC 08-0967
[…] Chi. & N.W. Transp. Co., 450 U.S. at 317. Thus, it is settled that a federal court, before ruling that a federal law preempts a state statute, must determine that the state statute stands as an obstacle to the objectives of the federal law. See United States v. Onslow Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 728 F.2d 628, 635 (4th Cir. 1984).H&R Block E. Enters., Inc. v. Raskin, 591 F.3d 718, 723 (4th Cir. 2010).
The PSA has an express preemption provision, but it is only applicable to interstate gas facilities. See 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) ("A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation."). Even for interstate facilities, a recent Fifth Circuit opinion determined that local land use regulations with only an incidental effect are not preempted by the PSA. See Tex. Midstream Gas Servs. v.