Civil Action No. DKC 08-0967
[…] Of relevance here are sections 11-202, "Implementation of federal laws; certifications and reports; extent of authority," and 11-203, "Regulatory safety standards and practices; inspections; facility operation and maintenance." These sections provide that the MDPSC "may act for the United States Secretary of Transportation to implement 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601 with respect to intrastate pipelines located within the State to the extent authorized by certification or agreement with the United States Secretary of Transportation under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 601," id. § 11-202(a), "may adopt regulations that establish safety standards and practices applicable to the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of intrastate pipeline facilities," id. § 11-203(a)(1), and "[f]or any intrastate pipeline regulatory program that the Commission establishes under this subtitle, the Commission shall adopt as minimum standards the federal safety standards in Title 49, C.F.R. Parts 195 and 199, as periodically amended," id. § 11-203(a)(2). The statute also authorizes the MDPSC to conduct inspections of facilities and prescribe mechanisms for enforcement of its safety standards and reporting requirements.