22A-CR-2739
[…] State, 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995)). "We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009).
[¶10] Washburn claims that his conviction for level 6 felony pointing a firearm must be reduced to a class A misdemeanor because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his firearm was loaded. The crime of pointing a firearm at another person is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3, which provides, "A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded."
[¶11] Our supreme court clarified the elements of felony pointing a firearm and the State's burden of proof in Adkins v. State. There, Adkins was convicted of felony pointing a firearm.