No. 1 CA-SA14-0222
[…] In that case, the prosecutor responded to a juror's question by misstating the elements of entrapment and deflecting the inquiry by stating "entrapment is an issue for the court to determine." See 222 Ariz. at 426, ¶ 11, 215 P.3d at 400. In contrast, in the instant case, there is no suggestion that the State presented false evidence or improperly deflected the grand jury's inquiry. See Maretick, 204 Ariz. at 197, ¶ 10, 62 P.3d at 123.
¶8 Washburn also argues the State improperly failed to instruct the grand jury on the justification defense for reasonable discipline. See A.R.S. § 13-403(1) ("A . . . teacher . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline."). Although the prosecutor did not reiterate this statute when presenting the charge to the grand jury, the justification statute had been read and provided to the grand jury only three weeks before.