Washburn v. Mesquite Gaming, LLC
[…] Here, Washburn adequately alleges that the hotel's policy of assigning all guests with service animals to Building 3, away from other guests who may have pet allergies, violates the ADA. See generally FAC, ECF No. 14. Further, Washburn adequately alleges that his canine service animal was trained to assist him in compensating for his hearing disability. Washburn Decl., ECF No. 14-1 at ¶¶ 8-9. This falls within the definition of a service animal under the ADA. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (“Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability. . .The work or tasks performed by a service animal must be directly related to the individual's disability.”).