Civ. Act. 1:21-cv-199-TFM-MU
[…] Because the statute is silent or “deficient” in this respect, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (a) requires application of state survivorship law, provided that law is “not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.Estate of Gilliam v. City of Prattville, 639 F.3d 1041, 1043 (11th Cir. 2011). The Eleventh Circuit has previously held that Alabama survivorship law is not inconsistent with § 1983. See id. at 1 047 (“[W]hen a constitutional violation actually causes the injured party's death, a §1983 claim can be asserted through the Alabama wrongful death statue, Ala. Code § 6-5-410.”).
The requirements for a wrongful death action in Alabama are set forth in Ala. Code. § 65-410. The statute provides:
(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama where provided for in subsection (e), and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or her or their servants or agents, whereby the death of the testator or intestate was causes, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.ALA. CODE § 6-5-410. The Alabama Supreme Court has ruled that this provision limits standing in wrongful death actions to only the personal representative of the decedent. Ex Parte Hubbard Properties, Inc., 205 So.3d 1211, 1213 (Ala. 2016); Waters v.