No. 49T10–1102–TA–13.
[…] After the Assessor served the alias summons on Verizon's registered agent, Verizon withdrew its claim that the Tax Court did not acquire personal jurisdiction because the Assessor failed to serve its registered agent. ( See Hr'g Tr. at 15–16; Resp't Reply Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 5 n.4; Mem. Law Supp. Resp't Mot. Dismiss V. Pet. at 7–8.)
LAW
The following statutes set forth the requirements for initiating an original tax appeal with respect to a final determination of the Indiana Board. Indiana Code § 33–26–6–2 states:
A taxpayer who wishes to initiate an original tax appeal must file a petition in the tax court to set aside the final determination of the ... Indiana board of tax review. If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. Ind.Code § 33–26–6–2(a) (2011) . Moreover, Indiana Code § 6–1.1–15–5 states that a petitioner must, among other things, file a petition with the Court and serve the respondent with a copy of the petition. SeeInd.Code § 6–1.1–15–5(b), (e) (2011). These actions must be taken not later than 45 days after the Indiana Board gives the petitioner notice of its final determination. I.C. § 6–1.1–15–5(c).
This procedure also applies when an assessor seeks to initiate an original tax appeal. SeeInd.Code § 6–1.1–15–5(e) (2011).
While these statutes are silent as to how a petitioner must serve the petition, Indiana Tax Court Rule 3 deems service proper if copies of the petition are served in the manner provided by Indiana Trial Rule 5(B). Ind. Tax Court Rule 3(D).