Wash. State Human Rights Comm'n v. Hous. Auth. of City of Seattle
[…] Matter of Estate of Ray, 15 Wn.App. 2d 353, 362, 478 P.3d 1126 (2020), review denied sub nom. Stine v. Dep't of Revenue, 197 Wn.2d 1009, 484 P.3d 1264 (2021). "If the statute is unambiguous after a review of the plain meaning, the court's inquiry is at an end." Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526.

The provisions of the WLAD "shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of [its] purposes," which are to protect the "public welfare, health, and peace of the people." RCW 49.60.010, .020. Under the WLAD, the "right to be free from discrimination because of . . . any sensory, mental, or physical disability . . . is . . . a civil right." RCW 49.60.030(1). RCW 49.60.222(1)(b) specifically prohibits "discriminat[ion] against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith" on the basis of a disability. "Real estate transaction" is defined as "includ[ing] the sale, appraisal, brokering, exchange, purchase, rental, or lease of real property, transacting or applying for a real estate loan, or the provision of brokerage services." RCW 49.60.040(22).