Wash. State Dep't of Transp. v. City of Seattle
[…] SMC 22.170.060(B)(14) (emphasis added).

¶ 32 Long-standing precedent and state law establish WSDOT is the only agency authorized to site, design, construct, and acquire land for construction of state highways under Title 47 RCW, “Public Highways and Transportation.” RCW 47.01.260(1); Deaconess Hosp. v. Wash. State Highway Comm'n, 66 Wash.2d 378, 393, 403 P.2d 54 (1965) (as “an organ of government,” WSDOT comprises the only agent of government charged by law with carrying out the state's highway program and is vested with the authority to build and maintain highways). RCW 47.01.260(1) states, in pertinent part:

The department of transportation shall exercise all the powers and perform all the duties necessary, convenient, or incidental to the planning, locating, designing, constructing, improving, repairing, operating, and maintaining state highways, including bridges and other structures, culverts, and drainage facilities and channel changes

necessary for the protection of state highways. [ ]

Emphasis added.

¶ 33 Under state law, “right-of-way” is not limited to “a strip of land, any portion of which is open as a matter of right to public vehicular travel.” RCW 47.14.020(1) broadly defines “right-of-way” to mean “the area of land designated

for transportation purposes.