Wash. State Dep't of Transp. v. City of Seattle
[…] necessary for the protection of state highways. [ ]

Emphasis added.

¶ 33 Under state law, “right-of-way” is not limited to “a strip of land, any portion of which is open as a matter of right to public vehicular travel.” RCW 47.14.020(1) broadly defines “right-of-way” to mean “the area of land designated

for transportation purposes. RCW 47.14.020 states that the definition of right-of-way shall “apply throughout this chapter.” Throughout Title 47 RCW, “right-of-way” is used to refer to areas outside a traveled roadway. See e.g., RCW 47.12.010 (area needed to gain access to any state highway); RCW 47.04.040 (ditches and drainage facilities).

Emphasis added.

¶ 34 RCW 47.12.010 gives WSDOT the authority to acquire “any lands or interests in land for a right-of-way for any state highway” including right-of-way temporary easements. Under RCW 47.12.010, the “right-of-way to reach such property and gain access” includes the right to acquire property needed to access construction of state highways. RCW 47.12.010 states, in pertinent part:

Whenever it is necessary to secure any lands or interests in land for a right-of-way for any state highway, or for the drainage thereof or construction of a protection therefor ..., or for any site for the erection upon and use as a maintenance camp, of any state highway, or any site for other necessary structures or for structures for the health and accommodation of persons traveling or stopping upon the state highways of this state, or any site for the construction and maintenance of structures and facilities adjacent to, under, upon, within, or above the right-of-way of any state highway for exclusive or nonexclusive use by an urban public transportation system, or for any other highway purpose, together with right-of-way to reach such property and gain access thereto, the department of transportation is authorized to acquire such lands or interests in land in behalf of the state. [ ]

Emphasis added.

¶ 35 Under state law, WSDOT has the discretion to obtain temporary easements for purposes of construction rather than acquiring the property in fee.