Wash. State Dep't of Transp. v. City of Seattle
[…] The City interprets the exemption as applying only to “a strip of land, any portion of which is open as a matter of right to public vehicular travel.” The City asserts that because the temporary construction easements are not open to public vehicle travel, the grading code exemption does not apply. WSDOT asserts the City's interpretation does not give effect to all of the language of the exemption, state law, or the exclusive authority of WSDOT to construct and acquire property for the construction of state highway right-of-way. We agree with WSDOT.

SMC 22.170.060(B)(14).

¶ 28 Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), a court may overturn a land use decision that is “an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.” This standard does not require a court to give complete deference, but rather, “ ‘such deference as is due.’ ” Ellensburg Cement, 179 Wash.2d at 753, 317 P.3d 1037 (quoting RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b)).