Wash. Fed'n of State Emps., Council 28 v. State
[…] Id. at 62-63, 720 P.2d 808.

¶49 In this court, the Unions and amici provide a Gunwall analysis and urge us to address their article I, section 3 claim. We decline to do so because we can resolve this case on nonconstitutional grounds. Tunstall , 141 Wash.2d at 210, 5 P.3d 691. Prior to oral argument, Washington lawmakers enacted ESHB 1533, which exempts from disclosure the identity and work contact information for public employees who are survivors of abuse. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 458, § 1. The law is effective immediately. Id. at § 3. No party challenges the new exemption's applicability to the Foundation's PRA requests. The PRA's express grounds for exemptions should be examined first before considering whether an "other statute" exemption applies. RCW 42.56.070(1) ("Each agency ... shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (8) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." (emphasis added)). On remand, the trial court should consider the statutory exemption provided in ESHB 1533.

CONCLUSION

¶50 The Unions satisfy the requirements for justiciability and associational standing.