2024AP21
[…] Tim appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
¶8 On appeal, Tim asks this court to reverse the circuit court order denying his postdisposition motion and remand the matter for an evidentiary hearing on his ineffective assistance claim. He also seeks dismissal of the protective order either because he believes the evidence was insufficient or because the circuit court lacked competence to hear the matter based on the fact that the County filed its Petition one day after the statutory deadline.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.18(1)(a) requires the County to file an annual review petition "[n]ot later than the first day of the 11th month after the initial order is made for protective placement for an individual[.]" That would have been November 1, 2022. The County filed the Petition on November 2, 2022.
¶9 This court declines to address the merits of Tim's arguments because this appeal is moot.