# 2015-041-042 Claim No. 123874 Motion No. M-85885
[…] Appellate results: | |
See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
Defendant moves to dismiss the claim based, among several other grounds, upon claimant's alleged failure to properly serve the claim upon the Attorney General. In particular, defendant has submitted proof that the claim was served upon the Attorney General by the United States Postal Service (USPS) priority mail rather than personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
Claimant does not deny that the claim was not served either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i), provides, at relevant part:
"[A] copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."
Claimant is required to satisfy the "literal notice requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11" (Femminella v State of New York, 71 AD3d 1319 [3d Dept 2010]).