Wartelle v. Bd. Home Insp.
[…] This Court finds that the requirement that the independent contractors hired by Prestige be licensed under the Louisiana Home Licensing Law to be an impermissible expansion of the powers granted to the Board by the Legislature. R.S. 37:1473 defines a licensed home inspector as any person who "holds himself out to the general public and engages in the business of performing home inspections on resale residential buildings for compensation and who examines any component of a building through visual means and through normal user controls, without the use of mathematical sciences." Further, R.S. 37:1478 states, "A. A licensed home inspector shall provide a written report of the home inspection to each person for whom the inspector performs a home inspection for compensation. B. No licensed home inspector shall, at the time of the inspection or for a reasonable time thereafter, advertise or solicit to perform repair services or any other type of service on the home upon which he has performed a home inspection."