Warshefskie v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Consequently, that cause of action is dismissed.

Williams v. City of New York, 256 AD2d 332, [2d Dep't. 1998].

However, the plaintiff's cause of action sounding in general negligence remains. The defendant's argument that the dismissal of a GML § 205-e claim barred recovery under a theory of ordinary negligence is incorrect. The plaintiff's cause of action alleging negligence against the defendant may continue through the application of General Obligations Law § 11-106 that states:

In addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police officer or firefighter suffers any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than that police officer's or firefighter's employer or co-employee, the police officer or firefighter suffering that injury or disease, or, in the case of death, a representative of that police officer or firefighter may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity whose neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct resulted in that injury, disease or death.

Unlike the cases cited by the moving defendants, the plaintiff is not asserting his claim against his municipal employer, the New York City Police Department, nor is he asserting his claims against a police co-worker.