1:10CV257, 1:07CR38-1.
[…] This is based on his argument that there was no evidence that he intended to have sexual contact with her when he went to the bookstore to meet her. This is not correct. Plaintiff's own statements in the chat logs strongly suggested that he traveled to the bookstore for exactly that purpose. Nevertheless, his motivation in traveling to the bookstore was not really relevant. As Respondent points out, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) applies to anyone who "knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so." There was no basis for counsel to have argued on appeal that Petitioner did not attempt to persuade, induce, or entice a person he believed to be a minor to engage in sexual activity for which he could be charged with a criminal offense.