Case No. 6:18-cv-00205-AA
[…] T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc., 809 F.2d at 630-31. When the intent of a party is at issue, generally a jury should "be allowed to draw its own inferences from the undisputed facts unless all reasonable inferences defeat [plaintiffs] claim[]." Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 283 (9th Cir. 1979) (citing Mut. Fund Inv'rs v. Putnam Mgmt. Co., 553 F.2d 620, 624 (9th Cir. 1977)).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on his ORS 659A.199 whistleblower retaliation claim. Oregon law prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS 659A.199(1).