Warrick v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] As Empire specifically excluded coverage for underinsured motorist claims under the SLP, Plaintiff's claims for breach of contract and bad faith are unfounded.

B. The Empire Excess Policy Is an Excess Policy and Thus Not Required to Offer Underinsured Motorist Coverage

Plaintiff argues that, even if Empire had specifically disclaimed underinsured motorist coverage, Empire was required under the law to provide underinsured motorist coverage if it did not disclaim such underinsured motorist coverage as provided by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL"), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731. The MVFRL states:

(a) Mandatory Offering: No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.

(b) Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject uninsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:

REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my
household. Uninsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (emphasis added)

However, "if the policies are excess or umbrella policies, they are not subject to the requirements of the MVFRL." N. Ins. Co. of New York v. Dottery, 43 F. Supp. 2d 509, 514 (E.D. Pa. 1998); see also Been v.