In re Marriage of Warren
[…] Plunkett Furniture Co., 297 Ill. App. 3d 635, 636 (1998). "[I]f the record is simple and the claimed errors are such that the court can easily decide them without the aid of an appellee's brief, the court of review should decide the merits of the appeal." Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 133. In addition, the trial court's judgment may be reversed where the appellant's brief, as supported by the record, demonstrates prima facie reversible error in that judgment. Id. The claimed error in this case is easily decided, and we conclude that the trial court's decision must be vacated in part.

¶ 18 Under section 510(a) of the Dissolution Act, "the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2014). "A plain reading of section 510(a) dictates that a retroactive modification is limited to only those installments that date back to the filing date of the petition for modification