CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:04-CV-2798.
[…] In the action sub judice, plaintiffs allege that defendants committed the underlying criminal offense of harassment. (Doc. 47 at 20.) Section 2709 of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
(1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same;
(2) follows the other person in or about a public place or places;
(3) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose; . . .18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2709. To establish a valid claim of harassment under Pennsylvania law, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) the defendant engaged in a "course of conduct," not just a single, isolated incident, Commonwealth v.