NO. 21-CA-570
[…] Plaintiffs also cite Gregor v. Argenot Great Central Ins. Co ., 02-1138 (La. 5/20/03), 851 So.2d 959, in which the Louisiana Supreme Court considered whether the Louisiana Department of Health and Hospitals could be liable for failing to properly enforce the sanitary code. The Court held that the DHH's duty to enforce the sanitary code pursuant to La. R.S. 40:4 was not discretionary and therefore, the DHH could be held civilly liable for damages resulting from negligent breach of this duty.
At the time of the accident, La. R.S. 32:681 provided, in pertinent part:
A. The operator of any motor vehicle which is involved in a collision or the operator of any watercraft involved in a collision, crash, or other casualty in which a fatality occurs shall be deemed to have given consent to, and shall be administered, a chemical test or tests of his blood, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in R.S. 40:964 or any other impairing substance.
B. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state which is involved in a collision or to have been operating or in physical control of a watercraft on the waterways of this state involved in a collision, crash, or other casualty in which a fatality occurs. The law enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate in writing under what conditions the tests shall be administered.
La.