Warren v. Flint
[…] Given this definition, the challenged statutory phrase may be interpreted to cover a hospital that provided medical care during the statutorily designated period that assisted, helped, or promoted the state's reaction and actions taken as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic because the Legislature desired for hospitals to provide care to patients during an unprecedented statewide emergency. To accomplish this goal, the Legislature relieved hospitals of various restrictions, including malpractice claims, in order to meet the demands of the pandemic.

Plaintiff argues that the language in MCL 691.1475 allows for a number of interpretations as to what constitutes "services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic." In support of assertion, plaintiff invokes hypotheticals such as whether the statute would cover individuals who seek hospital care for gunshot wounds or cancer treatment during the statutory period unrelated to COVID-19 treatment.