Warren v. Flint
[…] Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 270 Mich.App. 539, 546; 716 N.W.2d 598 (2006) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Regardless, "[c]ourts may look to the legislative history of an act, as well as to the history of the time during which the act was passed, to ascertain the reason for the act and the meaning of its provisions." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

For resolution of the issues raised in this appeal, we must consider and apply MCL 691.1475 as set forth above. There is no dispute that the act or omission that is the basis of plaintiff's medical malpractice action occurred during the statutory time frame. See MCL 691.1477.

Plaintiff contends that the statutory language "provides health care services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic . . . by reason of those services . . ." in MCL 691.1475 means that the challenged care must have been provided specifically to support the state's response to the pandemic and not care provided in the ordinary course of business.