Warren v. Flint
[…] See MCL 691.1473(a).

Notably, plaintiff did not seek leave to amend his complaint to allege gross negligence in the lower court proceedings. Likewise, plaintiff makes no request for remand to amend his complaint in this Court. Plaintiff failed to show that he was entitled to further discovery. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted defendant summary disposition on immunity grounds.

VI. VOID-FOR-VAGUENESS CHALLENGE

Plaintiff argues that MCL 691.1475 is unconstitutional because it is void for vagueness. Specifically, plaintiff contends that the statute allows for a number of interpretations as to what constitutes "services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic." Noting that this is not the standard applicable to determining whether the statute is void for vagueness, we disagree.

The constitutionality of a statute is presumed, and the burden is on plaintiff to show otherwise.