Warren v. Flint
[…] On July 15, 2020, Governor Whitmer issued Executive Order No. 2020-150, which rescinded EO 2020-61 in recognition that the pressure on hospitals eased and the necessity of the broad relief provided in EOs 2020-30 and 2020-61 waned.

Following the issuance of these executive orders, the Legislature enacted the Pandemic Health Care Immunity Act (PHCIA), MCL 691.1471 et seq. Our Legislature passed the PHCIA with an effective date of October 22, 2020. 2020 PA 240. Mirroring the language of the immunity provision in EO 2020-30, MCL 691.1475 provides:

A health care provider or health care facility that provides health care services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic is not liable for an injury, including death, sustained by an individual by reason of those services, regardless of how, under what circumstances, or by what cause those injuries are sustained, unless it is established that the provision of the services constituted willful misconduct, gross negligence, intentional and willful criminal misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care provider or health care facility.

This liability immunity provision applies retroactively to all claims "on or after March 29, 2020 and before July 14, 2020." MCL 691.1477.

IV. IMMUNITY UNDER MCL 691.1475