Warren v. Flint
[…] Addressing defendant's assertion that plaintiff failed to plead any facts supporting a theory of gross negligence, plaintiff claimed that further discovery was needed to clarify his gross-negligence theory. When asked by the trial court to provide an example of gross negligence involving pressure ulcers, plaintiff's counsel gave a nonresponsive answer: a patient treated at the hospital for a gunshot wound would have nothing to do with COVID-19 treatment but could be interpreted to be covered under the statute. Alternatively, plaintiff asserted that MCL 691.1475 was unconstitutionally vague because the statutory phrase "services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic" was subject to multiple interpretations.

The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary disposition. The trial court ruled that the immunity provided by MCL 691.1475 applied to plaintiff's claims.