08-22-2024
[…] The APA defines "contested case" to mean "a proceeding, including rate-making, price-fixing, and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing." MCL 24.203(3). As the circuit court correctly ruled, plaintiff's proceeding before the MDE was not a "contested case" because the MDE did not give plaintiff an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.
The circuit court also ruled that the state superintendent's decision was subject to judicial review under MCL 24.263, which provides:
On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.
Reading MCL 24.301 and MCL 24.263 together, when an agency issues a declaratory ruling on the request of an interested person, that ruling is "subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case[,]" which means it is subject to direct judicial review. Notably, there is no requirement within the express language of MCL 24.263 that an agency's declaratory ruling involve an underlying contested case.