Warren Boro. v. I.B. of E. W., L. No. 1124
[…] The prayer of the petition was granted by the Board, and the Borough appealed the Board's final order to the Court of Common Pleas of Warren County which, following oral argument and submission of briefs, affirmed the Board's order. This appeal followed, and we affirm.

Section 604 of the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P. S. § 1101.604, reads, in pertinent part:

The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:

(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following: (i) public employes must have an identifiable community of interest, and (ii) the effects of over-fragmentization.

As we stated in Western Psychiatric Institute v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 16 Pa. Commw. 204, 210-11, 330 A.2d 257, 260-61 (1974):

The problem is that the Board, and we, have a difficult statute to work with.