NO. 2013-CA-000861-MR
[…] Com'n v. Cecil, 381 S.W.3d 238, 245-46 (Ky. 2012). "A court's function in administrative matters is one of review, not reinterpretation." Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com'n, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky. App. 2002) (footnote omitted). "The fact that a reviewing court may not have come to the same conclusion regarding the same findings of fact does not warrant substitution of a court's discretion for that of an administrative agency." Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com'n v. Landmark Community Newspapers of Kentucky, Inc., 91 S.W.3d 575, 582 (Ky. 2002) (citation omitted).
In KRS 341.370, the General Assembly set forth when a worker is disqualified from collecting unemployment insurance benefits, and the statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
. . .
In the present case, there is no dispute that Warran was not discharged for misconduct. Rather, the question to be considered is whether Warran voluntarily left his employment with Kentucky Building Systems without good cause attributable to his employment pursuant to KRS 341.370(1)(c).(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct; or
(c) He has left his most recent suitable work or any other suitable work which occurred after the first day of the worker's base period and which last preceded his most recent work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employment. . . .
Warran's first argument is that he was discharged for reasons beyond his control, citing Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n v. Henry Fischer Packing Co., 259 S.W.2d 436 (Ky. 1953).