No. 05-06-00847-CR
[…] Warr did not testify, but called his roommate who testified Warr was moving to a different location on the day of the arrest and he did not normally carry the rungu with him. The trial court found Warr guilty as charged and assessed punishment at thirty days' confinement, probated for six months, and a $100 fine. Discussion
In two issues, Warr complains that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the conviction. Warr bases his argument on the definition of "club" as set forth in section 46.01 of the penal code. That section defines "club" as an instrument, such as a "blackjack, nightstick, mace, or tomahawk," that is "specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.01(1). Warr argues that Blackmon's testimony that Warr told him the rungu was used for "hunting and killing" and to render animals "unconscious"-the only testimony concerning the function of the rungu-is insufficient to prove the rungu is "specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury" upon a person because it is based on hearsay and not personal knowledge. Warr also argues Blackmon's testimony, even if properly admitted, is still insufficient. In making this argument, Warr relies on Heerema v.