2012-04-27
[…] Paratore, 90 A.D.2d 975, 456 N.Y.S.2d 904; see Matter of Howard v. Janowski, 226 A.D.2d 1087, 1087, 641 N.Y.S.2d 940), and tax deductions or exemptions are not an element of support ( see Matter of John M.S. v. Bonni L.R., 49 A.D.3d 1235, 1235, 854 N.Y.S.2d 259; see generally Paratore, 90 A.D.2d at 975, 456 N.Y.S.2d 904). Although Family Court Act § 115(b) provides that Family Court has jurisdiction “over applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court” (emphasis added), marital property is defined as that property which is acquired during the marriage ( see Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][1][c] ), and the parties' entitlement to tax deductions and exemptions concerning the children will affect only property acquired after the marriage.