CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-7830
[…] Here, Plaintiff has instituted an action for the collection of unpaid wages and penalties, and the Court considers this analogous state statute in assessing the timeliness of Plaintiff's claim.
43 Pa. Stat. § 260.1 et seq.
See McConville v. Florida Towing Corp., 321 F.2d 162, 166 (5th Cir. 1963). There is additional support for the Court's application of a 3-year limitations period. The Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief Act contains a 3-year time period for the filing of a class action suit for wages. See 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g)(3) ("A class action suit for wages under this subsection must be commenced within three years after the later of- (A) the date of the end of the last voyage for which the wages are claimed; or (B) the receipt, by a seaman who is a claimant in the suit, of a payment of wages that are the subject of the suit that is made in the ordinary course of employment.") Proposed legislation strikes the "class action" language of this provision making the limitations period applicable to any suit for wages under § 10313. See H.R. 2838, 112th Cong. (1st Sess. 2011).