CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-7830
[…] Plaintiff had a duty to determine in a timely manner whether he was owned wages. B. Prejudice to Defendants
Id.
Even if Plaintiff could show that his delay was excusable, Defendants have established that they have been prejudiced by the decades-long delay. Defendants assert that they have been prejudiced for two reasons. First, they argue that they are highly prejudiced by the "astronomical penalties" that may result from the Act's double wage penalty. Plaintiff counters that he "is willing to stipulate that he is willing to forego any and all double wage penalties."
46 U.S.C. § 10313(g)(1) ("[W]hen payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.").
Pl.'s Resp. at 5.
Defendants submit that they are also prejudiced by having to defend against a wage claim that is nearly four decades old where the employment records no longer exist and the company that employed Plaintiff is no longer in existence.