CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-7830
[…] (g) (1) . . . when payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.
46 U.S.C. § 10313(f), (g)(1).
But see 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g)(3) ("A class action suit for wages under this subsection must be commenced within three years after the later of- (A) the date of the end of the last voyage for which the wages are claimed; or (B) the receipt, by a seaman who is a claimant in the suit, of a payment of wages that are the subject of the suit that is made in the ordinary course of employment.").
See, e.g., Dziennik, 2006 WL 4586140, at *5 (quoting DeSilvio v. Prudential Lines, Inc., 701 F.2d 13, 15 (2d Cir. 1983) ("The equitable doctrine of laches has immemorially been applied to admiralty claims to determine whether they have been timely filed.").