863-2021
[…] In any event, months later, on June 30, 2021, appellant filed the previously mentioned motion for recusal and change of venue, the court's denial of which, on July 26, 2021, is the subject of this appeal.
It is clear from the foregoing recitation of the relevant procedural history that, at the time that appellant filed his motion for judicial recusal and change of venue on June 30, 2021, there was neither a pending matter for a judge to recuse from, nor any pending matter that could be transferred to an alternative venue.
Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code provides generally that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 12-301 (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals has made clear that