No. 03-95-00371-CR.
[…] Warner contends he did not "substantially" interfere with Whitmore's liberty as required by the kidnapping statute. See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1) (West 1994). Instead, Warner argues, he only attempted to interfere with Whitmore's liberty and points to the fact that he was unable to tie her hands and feet at the same time. Warner also argues that substantial interference with liberty requires more than just momentary restraint. We disagree.
The kidnapping statute requires the State to prove, inter alia, that the defendant intended to abduct another person. See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 20.04. "Abduct" means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by one of several methods listed in the statute. See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(2). "Restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty, by moving him from one place to another or by confining him. . . ." Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1) (emphasis added).
Whitmore testified that "[Warner] was attempting to tie up my hands and my feet.