Warner v. Sch. Bd. of Hillsborough Cnty.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 184-93.) Defendant argues that the EEOA does not create a private right of action for parents to sue on their own behalf. Upon consideration, the court agrees with Defendant and recommends that Count III be dismissed without prejudice.

The Equal Educational Opportunities Act was enacted to enforce the Congressional policy that “all children enrolled in public schools are entitled to equal educational opportunity without regard to race, color, sex, or national origin; and the neighborhood is the appropriate basis for determining public school assignments.” 20 U.S.C. § 1701. In Count III, Plaintiff seeks redress under 20 U.S.C. § 1703(c), which provides:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by -
(c) the assignment by an educational agency of a student to a school, other than the one closest to his or her place of residence within the school district in which he or she resides, if the assignment results in a greater degree of segregation of students on the basis of race, color, sex, or national origin among the schools of such agency than would result if such student were assigned to the school closest to his or her place of residence within the school district of such agency providing the appropriate grade level and type of education for such student.

20 U.S.C. § 1703(c).