Warner v. Paramount Constr.
[…] O'Connor v. Baltimore Cnty., 382 Md. at 111 (citing Beatty v. Trailmaster Prods., Inc., 330 Md. 726, 737 (1993)). See Hamilton v. Kirson, 439 Md. 501, 521 n.11 (2014) ("'in order to pass muster at a summary judgment proceeding, the opponent must produce evidence that would be admissible at trial'") (citations omitted).

B. Record Title of the Disputed Property

Paramount initiated a quiet title action under § 14-108(a) of the Real Property Article. That statute provides:

Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of the person or the person's predecessor's adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person's title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the
title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county where the property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.

Subtitle 6 of Title 14 of the Real Property Article sets forth the procedures for quiet title actions.