Warner v. Kedah Corporation
[…] In response, the plaintiffs argue that, reading count seven as a whole, it is reasonable to infer that the plaintiffs have incurred costs of mitigation because they still live at the subject property and obviously need potable water to live. As far as culpable conduct is concerned, the plaintiffs argue, they have alleged culpability by virtue of the defendants' failure to clean up the contamination.

General Statutes § 22a-452 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation.

Thus, by its very terms, General Statutes § 22a-452 (a) allows reimbursement of remediation costs only if a plaintiff has contained, removed or otherwise mitigated contamination. See alsoBristol Shopping Plaza v.