Warner v. E. Tanks, Inc.
[…] Dow Chem. Co., 729 A.2d 677 (R.I. 1999), and to present Certuse for direct and cross-examination. This Court's instant Decision in no way endorses one expert's opinion over the other, but merely points out the obvious genuine issue of material fact that exists.

2

Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose

The above analysis does not end this Court's inquiry. In addition to the implied warranty of merchantability, Plaintiffs allege Valley breached the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Section 6A-2-315 provides:

"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Sec. 6A-2-315.

In this case, Plaintiffs maintain that they replaced their previous exterior oil tank with the subject oil tank because they wanted one that would better withstand the corrosive environment so near to the Atlantic Ocean.