Warner v. E. Tanks, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have provided sufficient evidence that Valley warranted the oil tank for a particular purpose to defeat summary judgment on Count III of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

3

Breach of Express Warranty

Separate and apart from their claims for breach of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, Plaintiffs also allege Valley breached an express warranty. Section 6A-2-313 lists three ways in which an express warranty may be created:

"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
"(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.