No. 80-491.
[…] The nature of the Wisconsin Safety Responsibility Act is predominantly remedial. Section 344.09(1), Stats., provides that operating privileges will be reinstated when the reason for the suspension has been removed. No further restrictions are imposed once security has been deposited. It is the uninsured motorist who thus controls the revocation of the driving privileges by determining when to deposit security.
Section 344.09(1), Stats., provides:
Whenever the secretary is satisfied that the reason for suspension of an operating privilege under this chapter has been removed, including satisfaction of any of the requirements of s. 344.18, the secretary shall forthwith order reinstatement of such operating privilege and shall give notice of such reinstatement to the person whose operating privilege has been suspended. Such reinstatement order has the same effect as an automatic reinstatement under s. 343.39.
In this sense, the Wisconsin Safety Responsibility Act is similar to the remedial nature of civil contempt.
Warner's argument that a longer maximum revocation time would show legislative concern for compensation while the shorter time denotes a punitive intent is without merit.