NO. 2018-CA-000319-MR
[…] The trial court's conclusions of law are subject to an independent de novo review. Gosney v. Glenn, 163 S.W.3d 894, 898 (Ky. App. 2005). Additionally, the trial court's construction of statutes is entitled to no deference on appeal because statutory construction is a matter of law subject to a de novo standard of review. Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998).
ANALYSIS
Warner argues that the circuit court's failure to take and sell the 150 Keltner Road property to satisfy its lien against Lee did not properly follow KRS 426.190. We disagree.
KRS 426.190 provides that "[l]and to which the defendant has a legal or equitable title . . . or in which the defendant has a contingent interest or a contingent remainder or a defeasible fee, may be taken and sold under execution." Coleman Am. Companies, Inc. v. Leasure, No. 2007-CA-002310-MR, 2008 WL 5191463, at *1 (Ky. App. Dec. 12, 2008) (emphasis added) (quoting KRS 426.190).
The circuit court made the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:
All of the Defendant property owners object to the proposed sale.