Argued February 3, 1997.
[…] Here, the criminal acts of the unknown assailant which caused Warnecki's injuries were, at most, facilitated by SEPTA's alleged negligence. Because there is no allegation that Warnecki's injuries were caused by or arose from any defective condition of the real estate itself, the cause of action does not fall within the real estate exception to immunity.
Warnecki also contends that if the real estate exception is inapplicable, she still has a cognizable cause of action under what is known as the "personal property" exception to immunity. Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b)(3), an exception to immunity is provided for acts by the Commonwealth in which damages are caused by:
The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . .
First, the items at issue — the escalator, lighting, locks and gate — do not fall within the ambit of "personal property" at all. Rather, those items constitute fixtures attached to the real property, and, as such, would fall under the real estate exception to immunity. See Maloney v.