Case No. 02CA20
[…] State ex. rel. Parsons v. Fleming (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 509, 511, 628 N.E.2d 1377, 1379, citing Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 4 O.O3d 466, 472, 364 N.E.2d 267, 274."
{¶ 9} As an appellate court reviewing summary judgment motions, we must stand in the shoes of the trial court and review summary judgments on the same standard and evidence as the trial court . Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc. (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 35.
{¶ 10} R.C. 1335.04 governs interest in land to be granted in writing and states the following:
{¶ 11} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."
{¶ 12} R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing and states the following in pertinent part: