Case No. 02CA20
[…] The Wedding Party, Inc. (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 35.
{¶ 10} R.C. 1335.04 governs interest in land to be granted in writing and states the following:
{¶ 11} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."
{¶ 12} R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing and states the following in pertinent part:
{¶ 13} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."
{¶ 14} In Marion Production Credit Assn. v. Cochran (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 265, paragraphs three and four of the syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the following: