Waring v. Matalon
[…] He avers "[t]he fetal heart strips arc indicative of a baby that is terminal based upon lack of variability and deep prolonged decelerations, indicating an agonal condition. The delivery records show that the fetus never had consciousness of any kind and was not viable." He does not opine that the baby was stillborn or "brain dead."

On November 7, 2010, the baby, Corinne Angelica Rose-McIntosh, was issued a "Certificate of Live Birth" pursuant to Public Health Law § 4130 (1), which section provides:

1. Live birth is defined as the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached; each product of such a birth is considered live born.
The court finds that the baby was born alive based upon the undisputed beating of the baby's heart, the Apgar scores of 1, and the affirmation of Dr.