Waring v. Matalon
[…] The infant's heart rate continued to be appreciated at 1 minute, 5 minutes and 10 minutes after delivery." Accordingly, the plaintiff's first cause of action against all defendants alleging "pain, great agony, suffering, mental anguish and emotional distress" is dismissed ( Sheppard-Mobley v King , 4 NY3d 627, 797 NYS.2d 403 [2005]).

As tp plaintiff's claim for lack of informed consent, Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment * * * to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make knowledgeable evaluation."