Case No. 3:19-bk-01074-DPC Adversary No. 3:20-ap-00038-DPC
[…] Where the penalty portion of tax liens are avoided and preserved for the benefit of creditors, "the estate is enriched while the IRS still obtains the principle portion of its liens, with interest, in the order and priority of each respective lien." In re Bolden, 327 B.R. 657, 665 (Bankr. C. D. Cal. 2005) (bankruptcy court refused to order the abandonment of debtor's exempt homestead where IRS penalty tax liens could be avoided for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate.)
Collier on Bankruptcy, 16th Edition, page 724-8, 724.02[6].
Here, the IRS holds a secured claim of the kind specified in § 726(a)(4). The IRS's Tax Lien is against the Property, a residence which the Debtor claimed exempt. The Court granted that exemption over the Trustee's objection. If the Trustee is permitted to avoid the Tax Lien, § 551 notes that the lien "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Much of the Debtor's and IRS's opposition to the Trustee's Motion for Summary Judgment argues that the Property is not property of this chapter 7 estate and, therefore, § 551 is inapplicable.