Case No. 3:19-bk-01074-DPC Adversary No. 3:20-ap-00038-DPC
[…] They argue that, once this Court allowed Debtor's exemption on the Property, the Property was removed from the bankruptcy estate and, therefore, the Trustee cannot preserve the avoided Tax Lien for the benefit of the estate under § 551.
Assuming no portion of the Tax Lien pertains to interest on the underlying principal balance of the IRS's tax claim.
Administrative DE 8 at page 10.
Administrative DE 38.
§ 551 states: "Any transfer avoided under section ... 724(a) of this title ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." (emphasis added)
Section 541 defines property of the estate as "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." Notwithstanding § 541, § 522(b) allows an individual debtor to exempt property from the bankruptcy estate.