No. 1 CA-CV 10-0526
[…] Husband previously asserted that without these funds available he was unable to pay his attorney or buy a house. Further, Husband's position throughout these proceedings has consistently been that he is entitled to more than $135,000 for his equity interest in the house. There was no reason for Husband not to accept a portion of the proceeds he believed he was entitled to pursuant to the court's order which was subject to the pending post-trial motion.
--------
IV. Attorneys' Fees
¶25 Both parties request attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 (Supp. 2011). Section 25-324(A) grants the court discretion to order one party to pay a reasonable amount of the other party's costs and expenses including attorneys' fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." A.R.S. § 25-324(A). After considering the financial resources of the parties and the reasonableness of the positions throughout these proceedings, we exercise our discretion and decline to award fees to either party.
CONCLUSION
¶26 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the family