Warfield v. Alaniz
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1598.01(B)'s language does not expressly exclude or include the garnishment of an independent contractor's earnings (commissions) from Arizona's statutory scheme which obviously seeks to protect a portion of a worker's compensation for personal services. Arizona's statutory language expressly directs that if it is "compensation paid or payable for personal services," without limitations of its applicability to only employer-employee relationships, garnishment of commissions must comply Arizona's statutory provisions and limitations on garnishment of earnings. A.R.S. § 33-1131(B) exempts 75% of a worker's "disposable earnings" from a judgment-creditor's garnishment. In Arizona, "disposable earnings" include "a debtor's wages, salary or compensation for his personal services, including bonuses and commissions. . . ." A.R.S. § 33-1131(A) (emphasis added). Judgment-Creditor Warfield's arguments that commissions owed to Judgment-Debtor Robert Carroll, an independent insurance agent, are not earnings under Arizona law are unavailing and unpersuasive. The Court concludes that Judgment-Creditor Warfield's Application for Judgment on Garnishment of earnings via the non-earning's statutory scheme should be denied.

A.R.S. § 33-1131(B) provides:

B. Except as provided in subsection C, the maximum part of the disposable earnings of a debtor for any workweek which is subject to process may not exceed twenty-five per cent of disposable earnings for that week or the amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the minimum hourly wage prescribed by federal law in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.

The Arizona Supreme Court instructs that Arizona's statutory garnishment scheme was primarily adopted from Texas.