Warfield v. Alaniz
[…] Townsend, 148 Vt. 135, 530 A.2d 566, 567-69 (1987) (determining that the Vermont garnishment protection provisions did not apply to a self-employed surveyor even to the extent that his "receivables" were for personal services).

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) provides that "[t]he term `earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.