Warfield v. Alaniz
[…] "Garnishment is a creature of statute and is strictly governed by the terms of the statute creating the remedy." Jackson v. Phoenixflight Productions, Inc., 145 Ariz. 242, 244, 700 P.2d 1342, 1344 (Ariz. 1985) (citations omitted). Arizona's garnishment statutes distinguish "earnings" from "monies which are not earnings." Frazer, Ryan, Goldberg, Keyt Lawless v. Smith, 184 Ariz. 181, 183, 907 P.2d 1384, 1386 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1995). A.R.S. § 12-1598.01 provides that its provisions apply "to indebtedness owed to a judgment debtor by a garnishee for monies which are earnings as defined in § 12-1598, paragraph 4." A.R.S. § 12-1598.01. A.R.S. § 12-1598(4) defines "earnings" as:

compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether these payments are called wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise.