Wares v. Heimgartner
[…] See Redford v. Heimgartner , No. 113,022, 2015 WL 4758702, at *1, 3 (Kan. App.) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 303 Kan. 1078 (2015) (inmate's claim he should have been parole eligible at an earlier date was moot after he became parole eligible). Next, we will discuss the untimeliness of Wares' petition.

Wares' claims are barred as untimely .

Wares' claims relate to KPB's actions in 1992 and 2001. He did not file his 1501 petition until August 19, 2015. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60–1501(b) provides:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies."