DOUGLAS HARRY WARENBACK, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Next, Warenback argues the district court erred in referring him to the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC) for the forfeiture of credits. The State moved for an order referring Warenback to the NDOC for forfeiture of credits and Warenback opposed the motion. The district court found Warenback has filed 30 motions or petitions, including the instant petition, in the district court since 2014, those petitions or motions were "meritless, barred, and frivolous," and Warenback filed the documents in bad faith.
NRS 209.451(1)(d)(1) permits the forfeiture of an offender's credits if the offender filed documents in court "for the purpose of harassing the offender's opponent, causing unnecessary delay in the litigation or increasing the cost of the litigation." The Nevada Supreme Court has noted referral to the NDOC for the forfeiture of credits is an available sanction when an inmate litigant has submitted abusive court filings. See Jones v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev. 493, 500, 330 P.3d 475, 480 (2014).