Court of Appeals No. 18CA2358
[…] The General Assembly enacted CDARA to proscribe the rights and remedies of property owners who allege that professionals in the construction industry are responsible for construction defects on their property. § 13-20-802, C.R.S. 2019. As the district court found, Warembourg was not a property owner and his claims did not arise from a defect impacting his property.
¶ 116 Further, Excel did not intend for its injury-causing property — the box — to be an "improvement to real property." See § 13-20-802.5(1) (providing that CDARA applies to actions "against a construction professional ... caused by a defect in the design or construction of an improvement to real property").