Court of Appeals No. 18CA2358
[…] But, by stating that Excel was "a cause" of the accident, the subject instruction left the door open for Excel's presentation of evidence that Warembourg's and Schmidt Floors' actions contributed to the accident. Thus, the condition of the box was relevant to Excel's own defenses at trial.
¶ 96 Excel's destruction of the panel and knowledge of when it destroyed the box were also relevant to Excel's theory of the case. As the district court correctly noted, the jury "had to determine [Excel's] degree of liability in comparison to [Warembourg's] and [Schmidt Floors'] alleged liability." See § 13-21-111(1), (2)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that, in actions where the plaintiff's negligence contributed to his or her injuries, "any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made," which is determined "by the degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage"); § 13-21-111.5(1), C.R.S. 2019 (stating that, in applying the nonparty designation statute, "no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the