Ware v. U.S. Department of Interior
[…] (Ware Decl. (#22) at 3-4.)

II. Discussion

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As an initial matter, the court must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction to consider Plaintiff's case. In its July 9, 2008, order, this court asked the parties to brief whether this court has subject matter over the present case given the mandate of 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) that "[a]ny action by the Secretary [of the Interior] promulgating national rules or regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit." After reviewing the parties' briefing in response to this order, the court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's challenge to the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior through the BLM.